
Comparison guide · Firefly, Eagle Mountain
Townhome or single-family home: which should you buy at Firefly?
Buy a townhome if the entry price matters most: 5 are available from $369,990 to $399,953, 1,934 – 2,269 square feet. Buy single-family if you need more bedrooms or more floor space; those start at $519,581 for 3,150+ square feet at Firefly today.
Key takeaways
- Townhomes: $369,990 – $399,953, 3 bed, 2.5 bath, 1,934 – 2,269 sq ft, with a basement level on the published plans.
- Single-family: $519,581 – $723,871, 3 – 4 beds, 3,150 – 4,518 sq ft.
- Closing-cost help is $8,000 on a townhome and $10,000 on a single-family home with a preferred lender.
- Both share the same 350+ acres of Firefly amenities, the same Activities Director and the same HOA.
- The smart-home package is published as standard for single-family homes; ask about the townhome before assuming.
What is the difference between a townhome and a single-family home at Firefly?
A Firefly townhome shares at least one wall with a neighbour on a smaller footprint; a single-family home stands on its own lot. The townhomes are the community's lowest entry prices, and the single-family plans are larger.
| Compare | Townhomes (5 available: Wasatch, Cottonwood, Cascade and Sierra) | Single-family (8 available) |
|---|---|---|
| Price today | $369,990 – $399,953 | $519,581 – $723,871 |
| Square feet | 1,934 – 2,269 | 3,150 – 4,518 |
| Bedrooms / baths | 3 / 2.5 | 3 – 4 / 2.5 – 3.5 |
| Garage | 2-car on the 2 of 5 listings that state it | 2- or 3-car on the 4 of 8 listings that state it |
| Basement | A basement level on the published plans (labelled “Opt. Basement”) | A basement level on the published plans (labelled “Opt. Basement”) |
| Closing-cost help (preferred lender) | Up to $8,000 | Up to $10,000 |
| Smart-home package included | Not stated on the site | Yes, in every single-family home |
| Firefly amenities & HOA | Same 350+ acres, HOA applies | Same 350+ acres, HOA applies |
| Est. monthly payment (defaults above) | $2,398 – $2,592 | $3,367 – $4,691 |
How much does each cost?
Townhomes: $369,990 – $399,953 for the 5 available (Wasatch, Cottonwood, Cascade and Sierra). Single-family: $519,581 – $723,871 for the 8 listed today. The least expensive townhome is $149,591 below the least expensive single-family home.
The total price, not the per-foot figure, is what your mortgage is written on.
- Lowest single-family: the Monarch on Lot 630, 3,543 square feet, $519,581
- Highest single-family: the Sun Valley on Lot 720, 4,425 square feet, $723,871
- Per square foot: townhomes average $182, single-family $149, because a kitchen and two and a half baths cost roughly the same whether they sit in 1,934 – 2,269 square feet or 3,150 – 4,518
- Monthly, on the estimator's default inputs: about $2,398 for the Wasatch on Lot 919 against $3,367 for the Monarch, before HOA dues
Which incentives apply to each?
Both get Candlelight's closing-cost contribution with a preferred lender, in different amounts: up to $8,000 on a townhome and up to $10,000 on a single-family home.
Utah Housing's first-time buyer assistance — up to $20,000 at 0% interest, no payments until sale or refinance — applies to newly built homes priced $450,000 or less. At today's prices that program applies to every available townhome ($369,990 – $399,953); the single-family homes on the list are above the $450,000 ceiling. Your lender walks a qualifying first-time buyer through it.
How much space do you actually get?
Townhomes are 1,934 – 2,269 square feet with 3 bedrooms; the single-family homes listed are 3,150 – 4,518 square feet with 3 or 4.
Every available home's published floor plans include a basement level, labelled “Opt. Basement”; the square footage on each listing is the builder's figure for that home.
What is inside a Firefly townhome plan?
The Wasatch, Cottonwood, Cascade and Sierra plans: 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths over a main and an upper floor, plus a basement level (“Opt. Basement”) on the published plans.
Each townhome's page shows its floor plans full-size and runs the payment estimator on its price.
On a listed home, ask your New Home Specialist which selections are made. On a build-to-order home, you choose cabinets, countertops, flooring, lighting and fixtures with a consultant at the Carpet Diem design center; design assistance is free.
Who is the townhome for?
A first home, a household that wants Firefly at the lowest published price, or anyone who would rather not maintain a large lot. The basement level on the plans gives a townhome a way to grow without changing the footprint.
- Entry price: $369,990, the lowest at Firefly today
- Priced under Utah Housing's $450,000 ceiling for up to $20,000 in assistance for qualifying first-time buyers
- Same trails, courts, parks and Activities Director as every Firefly home
Who is a single-family home for?
A household that needs a fourth bedroom or more floor space. Every single-family Candlelight home includes the smart-home package — doorbell, thermostat, locks, garage control, lighting, Nest Hub and Wi-Fi — professionally installed before you move in.
- 8 available single-family homes from $519,581; ask your New Home Specialist where each one stands in its build
- 3 – 4 bedrooms, 3,150 – 4,518 square feet
- Windows designed to flood every room with light
- Up to $10,000 toward closing costs with a preferred lender
What does Firefly offer outside either home?
The same 350+ acres, whichever home you buy. Firefly is Utah's only Active Family Community, built so the most fun thing to do is outside, and the region's only full-time Activities Director plans the week.
- A pump track, downhill mountain-bike trails and a skate and wheels park
- Basketball and pickleball courts and sports fields
- Playgrounds, splash pads and Leap Frog Park for the youngest kids
- Trails and equestrian paths through the open space
- Events: youth sports leagues, scavenger hunts, nature walks, food trucks, holiday parties and outdoor movie nights
What is the same either way?
The buying process. Candlelight carries the construction financing, so a townhome and a single-family home both close on one standard mortgage when the home is finished.
- The same three preferred lenders: Northpointe Bank, First Colony Mortgage and Guild Mortgage
- A fully underwritten approval before you place a deposit, and the closing-cost contribution confirmed by the lender
- The first-year workmanship warranty, long-term structural coverage and the Homeowner's Manual
- Firefly's 350+ acres, and the same HOA dues toward them
Facts checked against this site's pages on 2026-09-25. Prices are read from each home's own page at build time.
Common questions
Townhome vs Single-Family at Firefly: FAQ
How much is a townhome at Firefly?
5 townhomes are listed as available, from $369,990 to $399,953: the Wasatch, Cottonwood, Cascade and Sierra plans, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths and 1,934 – 2,269 square feet.
Is the closing-cost help the same for townhomes?
No. It is up to $8,000 on townhomes and up to $10,000 on single-family homes, in both cases when you finance with a Candlelight preferred lender.
Do Firefly townhomes get the same amenities?
Yes. Every Firefly home, townhome or single-family, is inside the same 350+ acres of parks, trails, pump track, skate park and sports courts, with the same full-time Activities Director.
Does the townhome include the smart-home package?
The site states the package is included in every single-family Candlelight home. It does not state whether it is included in the townhome; ask your New Home Specialist before you count on it.
Keep reading
Related guides.
How much does a new construction home cost in Eagle Mountain?
Real list prices for new homes in Eagle Mountain: $369,990 to $723,871 on Firefly's standard lots, price per square foot, monthly payments, closing-cost help.
Read the guide →What home designs does Candlelight build at Firefly, and which can you tour?
Candlelight's 20+ home designs in four styles, the six model homes at Firefly, and the 13 standard-lot homes for sale today, with beds, baths and sq ft.
Read the guide →Walk both in one visit.
Six model homes are open at the Firefly Sales Center, and every townhome's own page has its floor plans and payment estimator.