CALL OR TEXT 801-260-3053OPEN MON–SAT · SUN BY APPOINTMENT
A new Candlelight home at Firefly in Eagle Mountain, Utah

Cost guide · Firefly, Eagle Mountain

How much does a new construction home cost in Eagle Mountain?

A new Candlelight home in Eagle Mountain is listed from $369,990 for a townhome to $723,871 for a 4,425-square-foot single-family home today, with single-family homes starting at $519,581. Firefly Ranch estate homes on 1+ acre lots start in the mid $500s; the one listed today is Lot 12 at $1,400,000.

Key takeaways

  • 13 homes available on Firefly's standard lots: 5 townhomes and 8 single-family, plus 1 on Firefly Ranch acre lots.
  • $369,990 – $723,871, averaging $162 per square foot ($149 for single-family).
  • Closing-cost help: up to $10,000 on a single-family home, $8,000 on a townhome, with a preferred lender.
  • Up to $20,000 in Utah Housing assistance for qualified first-time buyers on new homes priced $450,000 or less.
  • One standard mortgage at completion; Candlelight carries the construction financing.

What do new homes in Eagle Mountain cost right now?

Listed prices at Firefly run from $369,990 for the Wasatch townhome on Lot 919 to $723,871 for the Sun Valley on Lot 720, 4,425 square feet. The 5 townhomes run $369,990 – $399,953; the 8 single-family homes $519,581 – $723,871.

The table is regenerated from each home's own page at every rebuild; when the builder marks a home Sold, its page says so and it drops out.

Every home listed on this site today on Firefly's standard lots (13 homes, Eagle Mountain); Firefly Ranch acre-lot homes are listed further down
HomeTypeStatusBeds / bathsSq ftPricePrice / sq ft
The Wasatch (Lot 919)TownhomeAvailable3 / 2.51,934$369,990$191
The Cottonwood (Lot 667)TownhomeAvailable3 / 2.52,269$374,033$165
The Cascade (Lot 734)TownhomeAvailable3 / 2.52,182$382,723$175
The Sierra (Lot 806)TownhomeAvailable3 / 2.52,012$388,950$193
The Cascade (Lot 665)TownhomeAvailable3 / 2.52,182$399,953$183
The Monarch (Lot 630)Single-familyAvailable4 / 2.53,543$519,581$147
The Engelberg (Lot 321)Single-familyAvailable3 / 2.53,150$519,882$165
The St. Moritz (Lot 319)Single-familyAvailable4 / 2.54,145$564,949$136
The St. Moritz (Lot 320)Single-familyAvailable4 / 2.54,145$574,876$139
The Mammoth (Lot 635)Single-familyAvailable3 / 2.54,518$579,760$128
The Snowmass (Lot 717)Single-familyAvailable4 / 2.53,965$644,710$163
The Sun Valley (Lot 711)Single-familyAvailable4 / 2.54,439$670,030$151
The Sun Valley (Lot 720)Single-familyAvailable4 / 3.54,425$723,871$164

Prices are the published list prices on each home's own page and change as homes sell; the home page is always the current figure.

What is the price per square foot?

$162 on average across the 13 listed homes: $149 for single-family, $182 for townhomes. Townhomes run higher per foot because they are the smallest homes with the same kind of kitchen and baths.

The Mammoth on Lot 635 is the lowest per foot at $128, and also the largest home listed: a larger plan spreads the fixed cost of a lot, a foundation and a kitchen over more floor. Between two plans, compare total price and the rooms you will use, not per-foot cost alone.

What would the monthly payment be?

About $2,398 a month for the Wasatch on Lot 919 and $4,691 for the Sun Valley on Lot 720, with estimated taxes and insurance, on the home-page estimator's defaults: 10% down, 6.5% rate, 30 years.

The rate is an input, not a quote: your preferred lender's underwritten approval is the number that counts. Taxes and insurance are shown separately so a change in either stays visible.

Estimated monthly payment at three price points (10% down, 6.5% rate, 30 years — the estimator's default inputs, not a quote)
HomePriceDown paymentPrincipal & interestTaxes (est.)Insurance (est.)Total / month
The Wasatch (Lot 919)$369,990$36,999$2,105$185$108$2,398
The Monarch (Lot 630)$519,581$51,958$2,956$260$152$3,367
The Sun Valley (Lot 720)$723,871$72,387$4,118$362$211$4,691

Taxes are estimated at 0.6% of price per year and insurance at 0.35%, the same assumptions as the estimator on each home page. HOA dues are not included; Firefly has an HOA and the site does not publish the monthly amount.

What does Candlelight pay toward closing costs?

Up to $10,000 of allowable closing costs on a single-family home and up to $8,000 on a townhome, when you finance with one of the three preferred lenders: Northpointe Bank, First Colony Mortgage or Guild Mortgage.

The preferred lender is required, because that relationship funds it, and it knows Candlelight's build timeline, so financing closes when the home does.

Is there first-time buyer assistance?

Yes. Qualified first-time buyers can use up to $20,000 in Utah Housing Corporation assistance on a newly built home priced $450,000 or less: a 0% interest loan, no required monthly payment, repaid when you sell or refinance.

At today's prices that program applies to every available townhome ($369,990 – $399,953); the single-family homes on the list are above the $450,000 ceiling. Your lender confirms eligibility as part of the approval.

What is included in the price?

The home as built on its lot, with the bedrooms, baths and garage on its page, plus the smart-home package, standard in every single-family home rather than an upgrade.

  • Smart-home package: video doorbell, Ecobee thermostat, Kwikset smart locks, garage control, smart lighting, a Nest Hub and Wi-Fi
  • Not included: closing costs, which the closing-cost contribution is for
  • Design-center selections on a build-to-order home: chosen with a consultant at Carpet Diem, where design assistance is free
  • HOA: Firefly's homeowners' association fees fund the amenities and common areas. The monthly amount is not published; ask your New Home Specialist before you budget

How do Firefly Ranch estate homes compare?

Firefly Ranch is Firefly's 1+ acre section. Its three ranch designs start in the mid $500s, the high $500s and the mid $600s; the final price can run past $1M.

Listed on Firefly Ranch today: the Brin Valley Ranch on Lot 12, $1,400,000, 7 bed / 4.5 bath, 5,615 sq ft (/homes/brin-valley-ranch-12).

Firefly Ranch (1+ acre lots) — the three ranch home designs and their starting prices, as published on the Firefly Ranch page
Ranch designLayoutStarting price
Brin Valley RanchTwo story · 4 bed · 2.5 bathFrom the mid $600s
Mammoth RanchRambler · 3 bed · 2.5 bathFrom the high $500s
Sun Valley RanchTwo story · 4 bed · 2.5 bathFrom the mid $500s

Ranch, Lifestyle and Arena lot types are offered; final price depends on the plan, the lot and finishes and can run past $1M.

Where is Eagle Mountain, and why does that matter to the price?

About 40 miles south of Salt Lake City and 30 miles north of Provo, 15 minutes from I-15. It matters because the price buys Firefly's 350+ acres of parks, trails and open space, not just a house.

Eagle Mountain is one of Utah's fastest-growing cities, with a commute to Silicon Slopes. The Firefly Sales Center is at 3004 N Wander Ln, just off Pole Canyon Boulevard.

The HOA funds the amenities and the region's only full-time Activities Director, who plans weekly events; that is why the dues exist.

  • A pump track, downhill mountain-bike trails, and a skate and wheels park
  • Basketball and pickleball courts, sports fields, playgrounds, splash pads and Leap Frog Park

How do I get an exact number?

Open the home's page, run its estimator with your own down payment and rate, and call or text 801-260-3053 for the current price and completion date.

A preferred lender can give you a fully underwritten approval before you place a deposit.

Facts checked against this site's pages on 2026-09-25. Prices are read from each home's own page at build time.

Common questions

New Home Cost in Eagle Mountain, Utah: FAQ

What is the cheapest new home in Eagle Mountain from Candlelight?

The Wasatch townhome on Lot 919 at $369,990, 1,934 square feet with 3 bedrooms. The lowest-priced single-family home listed is the Monarch on Lot 630 at $519,581.

How much is a new single-family home at Firefly?

Between $519,581 and $723,871 today across the 8 single-family homes listed as available, averaging $149 per square foot.

Does the price include closing costs?

No. Candlelight contributes up to $10,000 toward closing costs on single-family homes and up to $8,000 on townhomes when you use a preferred lender.

Are there HOA fees at Firefly?

Yes. HOA fees cover building and maintaining the amenities and common areas. The monthly amount is not published on this site; ask a New Home Specialist.

Keep reading

Related guides.

Townhome or single-family home: which should you buy at Firefly?

Townhome vs single-family at Firefly, Eagle Mountain: $369,990+ vs $519,581+, square footage, bedrooms, closing-cost help, what is included, and who suits each.

Read the guide →

How do you buy a new construction home in Utah, step by step?

The new-construction buying process at Candlelight Homes: one mortgage, no construction loan, a six-month build, two walkthroughs, lenders and warranty.

Read the guide →

See the homes behind these numbers.

Every price on this page has a home page with photos, floor plans and a payment estimator.